Upcoming Events

2021

January 31st – February 2nd – Mission/Ministry Oversight Team Live-In

February

2nd – Mission/Ministry Oversight Team Live-In concludes

4th – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2pm – 4pm)

5th – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)

8th – 10th – One Day Clergy Gathering

15th – Diocesan Council (9am – 5pm)

16th – Mission Oversight (8am – 10:30am)

27th – Pioneer Ministry Formation Group (10am – 1:30pm)

March

26th – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)

20th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Southern Flinders and Flinders Plain) (10am – 3pm) Gladstone

23rd – Renewal of vows and Blessing of Oils, Cathedral

24th – Renewal of vows and Blessing of Oils, Whyalla

27th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Port Lincoln, Eyre MD, Streaky Bay, Ceduna) (10am – 3pm) Port Lincoln

April

8th – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2pm – 4pm)

9th – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)

19th – Diocesan Council

20th – Mission Oversight

24th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Yorke MD) Minlaton (10am – 3pm) Kadina

24th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Copper Coast) (10am – 3pm) Minlaton

May

1st – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Wakefield, Burra) (10am – 3pm) Clare

3rd – 6th – Provincial Clergt Conference (McCraken Country Club, Victor Harbour)

8th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Reflecting Theologically (Whyalla, Port Augusta, Eastern Eyre, Roxby Downs, Coober Pedy) (10am – 3pm) Port Augusta

18th – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)

30th – General Synod commences

June

4th – General Synod concludes

10th – Organisational and Clinical Governance (General Synod 1st Week of June) (2pm – 4pm)

11th – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)

12th – Pioneer Ministry Formation (10am – 1:30pm)

21st – Diocesan Council

22nd – Mission Oversight (8am – 10:30am)

22nd – Cathedral Chapter (11am – 1pm)

July

20th – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)

25th – Willochra Sunday

August

5th – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2pm – 4pm)

6th – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)

16th – Diocesan Council

17th – Mission Oversight (8am – 10:30am)

September

21st – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)

25th – Pioneer Ministry Formation Group (10am – 1:30pm)

October

2nd – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Southern Flinders MD, Flinders Plain) (10am – 3pm) Gladstone

4th – 8th – Clergy Retreat at Sevenhill

8th – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2pm – 4pm)

8th – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)

9th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Copper Coast) (10am – 3pm) Kadina

16th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Wakefield MD, Burra) (10am – 3pm) Port Augusta

18th – Diocesan Council

19th – Mission Oversight (8am – 10:30am)

23rd – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Whyalla, Port Augusta, Eastern Eyre) (10am – 3pm) Clare

29th – Pre-Synod Gathering, Port Pirie

30th – 31st – Synod, Port Pirie (Cathedral)

November

5th – Worship resources for Advent, Christmas and Epiphany – WebEx/Zoom Gathering (9am – 12pm)

6th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Port Lincoln, Eyre MD, Streaky Bay, Ceduna) (10am – 3pm) Port Lincoln

13th – Preaching Luke (10am – 1pm)

16th – Pastoral Oversight (1pm – 3pm)

20th – LLM’s, Clergy and Lay Gatherings: Liturgy and the Pastoral Ministries (Yorke Ministry District) (10am – 3pm) Minlaton

27th – Ordination

December

2nd – Organisational and Clinical Governance (2pm – 4pm)

3rd – Finance Committee (4pm – 5:30pm)

13th – Diocesan Council + Christmas Drinks

14th – Mission Oversight (8am – 10:30am)

14th – Cathedral Chapter (Port Pirie) (11am – 1pm)